PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy & Health Information

At Sen Health Clinic, we are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information on this website.
 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Patient Confidentiality

Your personal information is collected to provide you with the best and most appropriate treatment and is strictly private and confidential. Personal information such as your name, address, contact number and health insurance details will be used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you and processing payments. We may write to you about our services, clinic updates and any issues affecting your treatment. Your records will not be disclosed to any person not involved in either your treatment or the administration of this practice, without your prior written consent, unless required by law. 

 

Collection & Use of Personal Information

Your personal information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent or where required or authorised by law. We may disclose your health information to other health care professionals, or require it from them if, in our judgement, that is necessary in the context of your treatment.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing material, research purposes, in study groups or at health talks to provide benefit to other patients. In that event, disclosure of your personal details will be minimised wherever possible. You may unsubscribe from our updates or marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by email.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. We do not and will never disclose or sell your personal information to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased, to protect the rights, property or safety of www.senhealthclinic.com.au or if required by law.

Cookie

Cookies are files sent by a website you visit to web browsers and stored in your web browser. This allows a web server or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Our website use cookies to provide website analytics, to enable advertisements delivery and help us provide a better website visitor experience. If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.However, this might affect the usability of some features on our website.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These links are not endorsements or recommendations. Sen Health Clinic have no control over the contents of third party websites and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. We strongly recommend our users to read the privacy statements of other websites that collects personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.  

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, the third party in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement; and

  • Where required or authorised by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or perspective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. Sen Health Clinic will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Change in Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is subject to change from time to time to ensure that it remains up to date. All modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at:

reception@senhealthclinic.com.au

30 Adamson Avenue, Alice Springs, Northern Territory 0870  |  Tel: (08) 8952 5357

Copyright © 2018 Sen Health Clinic. All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle